WA Peninsula, SC Washington, High Lakes of NW WA, NE Washington & Idaho, NC Washington, NW Montana, Low Lakes of NW WA, SE Washington

Get Adobe Flash player

$19.95 / Perfectbound
ISBN: 9781608449538
232 pages
Also available at fine
bookstores everywhere

Excerpt from the Book

Amber Lake
Also known as: Calvert Lake

September 5, 2003; Amber Lake, west end, looking east from the public access area.

SIZE: 116.8 Acres
ELEVATION: 2,160 Feet
MAXIMUM DEPTH: 42 Feet

COUNTY: Spokane, Washington
COORDINATES:

T21N R40E Sec1,2
T22N R40E Sec36
Longitude: 117d 41m 49s to 117d 43m 48s West
Latitude: 47d 20m 18s to 47d 21m 14s North

SPECIES, CONFIRMED:
Rainbow Trout

SPECIES, REPORTED:
Brown Bullhead Catfish
Cutthroat Trout

CHARACTERISTICS:
The lake is about 1.8 miles long, and quite narrow. It lies in an area of low, grassy hills with mostly gentle slopes. It is cut by a road at the west end. The area immediately around the lake is mostly a mixture of broken rock, steep slopes, sparse timber cover, and grassy slopes dotted with sagebrush. Homes and farms dot the high ground above the lake. They are randomly scattered.

The shorelines are rocky all around. They have some areas of vertical rock, and in those places the water drops off quickly.

The shoreline areas that are not vertical are mostly steep and rocky, with a lot of brush right at the waters edge. Small areas with more gentle slopes are scattered along the base of the cliffs.

The east end has moderately steep, timbered slopes.

A small island is found near the east end of the lake.

The west end has a shoreline that is marshy and low. At that end there is also a large, dense bed of lilypads that completely fills the shallow areas. Snags are relatively few, and found mostly right along the shores. There are some that rise through the surface surprisingly far from shore.

The public access is found on the north shore, near the west end of the lake. The parking area is on the flat above the lake, and a short, paved road drops from it to the side of the lake where the launch is found. The area is signed for no overnight parking or camping. The access area has a large paved parking area, a second gravel parking area, and pit toilets.

In 2003 the boat ramp, which is concrete strip, was signed as “Closed Due To Low Water”. It had two segments lifted out of place and large boulders placed to prevent use. The area next to it could still be used for small car top boats, rafts and float tubes, but trailered boats couldn’t be launched. The measures to close the ramp seem extreme and an over reaction to the conditions, so were probably motivated by more than water level.

The bottom is rocky and covered with an aquatic film and some algae.

The water is clear, but with a slight greenish tinge from small, suspended algae particles.

DIRECTIONS TO:
The lake is located south of the town of Cheney, and while a lot of roads can get you there, I have detailed only the route that seemed the most direct. That route is from Highway 904.

FROM THE WEST:
Take Interstate 90 to exit 257.
From the exit, take Highway 904 east for about 8.7 miles to Mullinix Road, on the right as you reach the city limits of Cheney.
Turn right onto Mullinix Road, and go south for 9.4 miles to Pine Springs Road, on the right.
Turn onto Pine Springs Road, and go 1.4 miles to Houck Avenue, on the left. The end of Houck Avenue is signed for “Public Fishing”.
Take Houck Avenue 0.3 miles to the public access area for Amber Lake.

FROM THE EAST:
Take Interstate 90 to exit 270.
From the exit, take Highway 904 south for about 8.5 miles on Highway 904 to Mullinix Road, on the left.
Turn left onto Mullinix Road, and go south for 9.4 miles to Pine Springs Road, on the right.
Turn onto Pine Springs Road, and go 1.4 miles to Houck Avenue, on the left. The end of Houck Avenue is signed for “Public Fishing”.
Take Houck Avenue 0.3 miles to the public access area for Amber Lake.

FISHING TIPS:
Amber Lake, as of 2010, is a quality water with special regulations. Check the current regulations before fishing.

MAP REFERENCES:
* USGS Topographic Map, Washington (47117-C6-TF-024-00) Amber Quadrangle, 7.5 Minute Series.
* USGS Topographic Map, Washington (47117-A1-TM-100-00) Rosalia Quadrangle, 30x60 Minute Series.
* Washington Atlas & Gazetteer, Page 72.